Past Winners
Past Competition Winners


2015 Event: Ky Holland, Al Hermann, Christi Bell, Forrest Nabors

2015

    Bambino's Baby Food LLC - First Place
          Entrepreneur: Zoi Morkadais

    Northern Catch - Second Place
          Entrepreneurs: Teddy Peas & Garret McKinny

    Alaska Paracord Design - Third Place
          Entrepreneur: Grayson Davey


2012 Awards Luncheon
Allan Johnston, Wanetta Ayers, Rick Wolk, Christi Bell, Cody Kubitz (2012 winner), Joe Morrison,
Al Hermann, Jon Bittner, Chad Steadman, Scott Fredrickson

2014

    Royal Blue - First Place
          Entrepreneurs: Connor Steadman & Danny Reeves

    Alaska Bio Fuel - Second Place
          Entrepreneur: Brandon Baker

    Creative Haven - Third Place
          Entrepreneur: Andrea Miller

2013

    Aknuna - First Place
          Sealed fueling system
          Entrepreneurs: Brian MacKinnon & Harry Leffler

    Alaska Natural Organics - Second Place
          Alaska grown aeroponic produce
          Entrepreneur: Jason Smith & Chandler Simmons

    MacKinnon Marine - Third Place
          High speed personal watercraft
          Entrepreneurs: Brian MacKinnon, Jamie Russell, Emily Petersen & Karina Smith

2012

    Kinetic Drone Group - First Place
          Remote aerial vehicle services
          Entrepreneurs: Cody Kubitz & Danika Alexander

    Alaska Organics - Second Place & People's Choice Award
          Alaska grown aeroponic produce
          Entrepreneur: Nicholas Pless

    YouPlay - Third Place
          Electronic gaming establishment
          Entrepreneurs: Jacob Taylor & Craig Bisgard

2011

    Equity:

    Great Northern Peonies - First Place
          Flower nursery
          Entrepreneurs: Eric & Heidi Swanson

     The Alaska Range - Second Place
          Indoor shooting range
          Entrepreneurs: Sarah Mouracade, Anna Bryant & Greg DuBois

     Profit Maker - Third Place
          Business software
          Entrepreneurs: Isaac Vanderberg, Dominic Balappa, Eric Erikson & Curtis Sims

    Debt:

    Alaska Glass Recycling - First Place
          Glass recycling
          
Entrepreneurs: Charles Allen, Buffy Kuiper, Allison LeBon, Derek Miller, Jason Miller,
              Michelle Pope & Mickela Threlkeld

     Gear Spoke - Second Place
          Peer to peer outdoor gear rental
          Entrepreneurs: Paul Dividson, Linda Janes, Paul Kelley,
             Richard Graves & Matthew Sargent

     Alaska FIsh Spa - Third Place
          Thai fish-style pedicure
          Entrepreneur: Tim Hillyer

2010

     Competition
          Was moved to April of 2011 (second semester) so more academic institutions could participate.

2009

     College Housing - First Place
          Student property rental
          Entrepreneurs: Lauren Blanchett & Justice Brooks

     Northland Wind Energy - Second Place
          Renewable energy
          Entrepreneur: April Park

     Tyler Systems - Third Place
          Information technology & graphic design
          Entrepreneurs: Tyler Arnold & Taric Hegab

     Buffalo Wild Wings - Finalist
          Restaurant
          Entrepreneur: Chris Block

     E'Klaar Headwear - Finalist
          Sports headwear
          Entrepreneur: Erika Klaar

2008

     Rubberbanditz - First Place
          Elastic resistance training mobile gym
          Entrepreneurs: Ari & Adam Zandman-Zeman
          Web Site: rubberbanditz.com

     Alaska Adventure Car Rental - Second Place
          Car rental
          Entrepreneur: Ali Sheikh

     Bottoms Boutique - Third Place
          Women's clothing boutique
          Entrepreneur: Maria Bauermeister

     Great Alaska Power Clean - Finalist
          Carpet cleaning
          Entrepreneur: Trevor Bird

2007

     Handyist - First Place
          Handyman screening and referral service
          Entrepreneur: Laura White-Ritchie

     Protat - Second Place
          Laser engraving for prosthetic limbs
          Entrepreneurs: Ryan Theuer and Stacy Schubert

     Om Homes - Third Place
          Constructors of “green” homes
          Entrepreneurs: Katy Bowman and Dan Duame

     Fonza - Finalist
          Anchorage fondue restaurant
          Entrepreneurs: Maria Benner and Rosita Nadezhdina

     ReFeathering - Finalist
          Home and office staging and design
          Entrepreneurs: Tracey Wood & Julia Martin

2006

     JR Trailers - First Place
          Transportation
          Entrepreneurs: John Matthew & Jake Williams

     Power Delivery Maintenance - Second Place
          Automation
          Entrepreneur: Brian Hickey

     Sojourn China - Third Place
          Adventure travel
          Entrepreneur: Matt Warner

     Tongue & Cheek - Finalist
          Publishing
          Entrepreneurs: Breez & Ty Phillappay

     World Airships - Finalist
          Transportation
          Entrepreneur: Bob Teachworth

     Kodiak Prime Seafood - Finalist
          Food preparation
          Entrepreneurs: Kenneth Nelson & Chris Newman


2005

     Menage Europe - Second Place
          Men’s hair care
          Entrepreneurs: Richard Brandon, Nina Volkova, and Petra Reckendorfer

     Kodiak Prime Seafood - Finalist
          Seafood preparation
          Entrepreneurs: Leslie Bennett, Heinz Seidl, and Erich Hinterndorfer

     Caliber Data, LLC - Finalist
          Secure date center
          Entrepreneur: Chris Hamilton

2004

   Sequestered Solutions - First Place
          Software engineering, computer security, and data management
          Entrepreneurs: Sam Morales, Lara Baker, and Michael Method

     Advanced Clinical Skin Care - Second Place
          Anchorage-based skin care
          Entrepreneurs:  Leon McKean, Stacy Pettit, and Tor Daley

     Inupiat Medical - Third Place
         Closed liquid waste management system
         Entrepreneurs: James Sears and Brian Douglass

     Alaska Independent Films - Finalist
         Alaska themed digital video magazine
         Entrepreneur: Mike Jipping

     Denali Dry Goods - Finalist
         Meals for outdoor guide services
         Entrepreneur: Ben Mohr

     Integrity Designs - Finalist
         Computer networks for dental offices
         Entrepreneur: Steven King

2003

    AlaskaESA - First Place
         Environmental site assessment
         Entrepreneurs: Paul Dworian and Joy Craig

     Pacific Seaflight - Second Place
         Advanced water-born transportation services
         Entrepreneur: Linus Romey

     Declarative Engineering - Third Place
         Software development
         Entrepreneur: Wynne Crisman

     Caliber Data, LLC - Finalist
         Secure data center
         Entrepreneur: Chris Hamilton

     Heliotrope Logistics - Finalist
         Air services
         Entrepreneur: Jeff Peter Brandorff

     Peanut Alley - Finalist
         Gourmet sandwiches at airport
         Entrepreneurs: Jeff Holiday and Sean Gunther